?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Air Conditioning is Your Friend ...

... unfortunately, the hospital I work in doesn't agree.  My first day back after holidays happened to coincide with the first day of this particular heat wave.  I'm not sure of exact numbers but it was HOT, and because we're a coastal city, also HUMID.  I worked on the surgical floor today where not only is there no such thing as air conditioning, but there aren't enough fans to even remotely cool the hot air they're merely circulating a bit, never mind one per patient.  It was crazy insane OMG shoot-me-now busy and so we're all running around and pretty much melting in our scrubs.  My floor-length pants became rolled-up capris by lunch time.

It's too hot to work and it's certainly too hot to heal.  Our head honcho guy spent ten seconds up there yesterday and said, "it's not that hot." 

Right.  Tell that to the patients melting in their beds or the staff who'd be nursing naked if it was hygienic enough to do so.  Explain why we don't rate A/C to each and every visitor today who asked me if it's always this hot and was the air conditioning broken and stared at me in disbelief when I told them that we don't have any.

And the real kicker?

The ice machine was broken, too.  Tepid water for everyone!

Comments

( 15 have spoken — take the speaking stick )
ars_longa
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
At my work it's exactly the opposite. Air conditioning is so aggressive that I freeze to blue every second night, and yesterday I had to find a sweater and hot tea ASAP for a patient who was blue and with ox sat 88%. Sure enough, after I got her out of the first stage of hypothermia, it jumped up to 95%.

And to think that I moved to AZ in order never to be cold again...
abelina
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
I'd rather be too cold because I can always add layers and drink coffee. There's a limit to the amount of clothing that can be removed at work!

Not so good for those elderly folk, though, being too cold. Either one of these temperature extremes aren't good for patients!
ars_longa
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
They tell me he same. It doesn't help, though, because I hate feeling like an onion in all those layers (I have a disposition of one when I'm in them, too) and, actually, I'm still cold! But I agree with you, being too warm sucks, it's just that it very rarely happens to me. :)

Bed now. I have to drive 6 hours tomorrow and I'm not even packed...
abelina
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
Oh, you're heading on your trip now? Have a great time and I'll do what I can to consume more of No Surrender by the time you get back!
kaladhwen
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:30 am (UTC)
Your hospital doesn't have... Wow. Ouuuch. You have my sympathy! My car has none but thankfully most of the trips I make in it are very short and few and far in between.
abelina
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
At least your car moves and, while you might end up with helicopter-hair after it, driving with the windows down offers a bit of cool air! I appreciate the sympathy!

Oh, and I wanted to reply to your last post but I was tired and couldn't get my brain to work. So I offer hugs :)
kaladhwen
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Yes, at least it still drives and moves, and with the windows down that's why I tie my hair back before I drive. ;) Stuck in a hot hospital just... oy.

Thanks. :) *hugs*
abelina
Jul. 26th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
And I have to do it again tomorrow :(

Off topic ... but whenever you're feeling creative and when things are more settled for you (or not, if you'd like the escape), we should think again about writing something together.
kaladhwen
Jul. 26th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
It'll have to be when I'm not stuck in such limbo everywhere, yeah. I can't get out much more than rp responses right now, everything else is too mentally exhausting. But when I'm ready, writing together will be fun again. :)
abelina
Jul. 27th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
It will be fun :) I hope things get less exhausting for you as soon as possible!
kaladhwen
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you, me too. :)
aerintine
Jul. 26th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
i was at the end of my proverbial rope this week after a couple of emergent events with a mom and a baby. i was whining 'why me WHY ME omg wail moan gnash teeth.'

until now. yes, i may have coded someone (which, fun as that may sound, rends years off my life - cuz it's a new mom). and yes, i may have had a newborn with a skull fracture after falling out of bed (also very much fun and life-sapping). but i experienced theses clusterfucks while breezily ensconced in the best air conditioning around. so i officially count myself lucky.

you poor, poor girl. seriously. i would die. DIE. how do you cope? your psych patients must be extra psychy and naked in the halls, am i wrong? and the C-Diff patients have got to be extra ripe. hell. that's what it is. hell. my heart goes out to you.
abelina
Jul. 26th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
Oh there was naked. There was C-Diff of the extra-Diffy variety. There were exceptionally ripe laundry bins and I swear we all lost ten pounds of sweat today (okay, so maybe it wasn't all bad)...

It's ridiculous, is what it is. I'm actually wearing my own non-scrub shorts tomorrow because I can't take it anymore.

And now ... *shudders* coding anyone sucks royally, but a new mom? Freaking scary. And the poor baby! Hope they were both okay.

When I worked in a small rural hospital, we had a delivery going on that ended up with a shoulder distocia, and the doctor had to break the baby's humerus to get him out. Skull fracture though, from falling out of bed? Yikes! Thank GOD for the A/C!

(as an aside, our ICU, OR, ER, OBS, lab/medical imaging, and cafeteria have A/C. Just not Psych, Surgical, Medical, or Extended Care).
aerintine
Jul. 26th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
if all of the nursing staff showed up in halter tops and biker shorts, it would be epic. add in fanny packs to carry your pens and hemostats and i would send each of you a dollar. heck, i'll drop the money off, seeing as how i'm going to be in the general neighborhood next month. :D

my patients were all fine. after scaring the crap out of me, they were dandy. damn them! i mean, yay for good outcomes!

it's a great idea for psych and post op and elderly patients to be too hot. GREAT idea. sepsis, anyone? *raises hand* pick me!

ok now i have to go and read your new entry at fanonspuffy. :D :D
abelina
Jul. 27th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Oooh, how much of a statement would that make?

Why are all the nurses (un)dressed like that? Because it's too bloody hot in here to work ... and the procedes from Jamie's donate-a-dollar might help the repair-the-ice-machine fund.

Today was just as bad, both heat-wise and busy-wise. It's endless.
( 15 have spoken — take the speaking stick )

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek